Bio
Press
Store
Discography
Schedule
Sounds
Pictures
Curiosities


Past Performances
Ancient to Recent

Upcoming Performances

Sat 12/11/04
Frank London Klezmer/Brazilian Brass All Stars
Southpaw in Park Slope
1/2 hour sets at 9:30 and 10:30

Tue 12/14/04 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Thursday 12/17/04
Slavic Soul Party!
9:30 at Bowery Ballroom
11 at Zebulon in Williamsburg

Tue 12/21/04 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Tue 12/28/04 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Thursday 12/30/04
Aaron Alexander's Midrash Mish Mosh
Makor

Tue 1/11/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Friday 1/14/05
Jacob Sacks Group
Friend's Seminary
222 e16th Street

Tue 1/18/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Thursday 1/20/05
Solo trombone set
Elixir Juice Bar 8pm

Tuesday, 1/25/05
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
The Jazz Standard
116 E. 27th St.
New York, NY
8pm

Wednesday eve/Thursday morn 1/26/05
the Four Bags
Jeffrey Cobb's radio show on WFMU 91.1FM and streamed and archived on the net
2am-6am

Friday 1/28/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Maia Meyhane on Ave B in the East Village
11pm

Saturday 1/29/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Zebulon
258 Wythe Ave, Williamsburg
10:30

Sunday 1/30/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
7pm

Tue 2/1/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Tue 2/15/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Thursday 2/17/05
the Four Bags
the Montauk Club
25 Eighth Avenue, Brooklyn
7:30pm
free

Tuesday 2/22/05
4inObjects
55 bar 7pm

Tue 2/22/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Sunday, February 27, 2005 at 8 PM
Large Ensemble Commission Premiere:
Jentsch Group Large
Symphony Space (Thalia) $15
Including the premiere of BROOKLYN SUITE, the American Composers Forum work commissioned in 2002 for a sixteen-piece jazz ensemble.

Tue 3/1/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Wed 3/2/05 Fez
Slavic Soul Party!
with Greta Gertler's band
11pm

Friday 3/4/05
Slavic Soul Party! and
Frank London's Klezmer Brass All Stars
as part of Tubapalooza at Zebulon
258 Wythe Ave, Williamsburg
10:30

Tue 3/8/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Tue 3/15/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Tue 3/22/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Thursday 3/24/05
4inObjects
Cornelia Street Cafe
8:30

Friday 3/25/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Maia Meyhane
11pm

Saturday 3/26/05
Frank London Klezmer Brass All Stars
9:00 PM
Purim Party sponsored by the Workmen's Circle, JFREJ, AVODAH and Modular Moods
Knitting Factory

Sunday 3/27/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
7pm

Sunday 3/27/05
The Ben Gerstein Collective
CBGB's Gallery
10pm

Tuesday 3/29/05
Justin Mullens & The Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Bowery Poetry Club
10:00 pm / $8 cover
308 Bowery at Bleecker, right across from CBGB's
F train to Second Ave./6 train to Bleecker/212-614-0505
The big band is making it's debut performance at the club, performing the ever changing Choose Your Own Adventure: Candide, and of course another chance to sing along with Beowulf, or just heckle the band heckling Masa.
Musicians
Peter Hesse – alto
Paul Olenick – trombone
Sean Nowell – alto
Jacob Garchik – trombone
Dave Barraza – tenor
Max Seigel – bass trombone
Matt Glassmeyer – tenor
Matt Cowan – bari
Larry Gillespie – trumpet
Danny Weiss – drums
Dave Smith – trumpet
Masa Kamaguchi – bass
Laurie Frink – trumpet
Pete Thompson – guitar
Justin Mullens – trumpet
Judith Berkson – vocals

Tuesday 4/4/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Sunday 4/9/05
the Four Bags
The Music of Alec Wilder
Symphony Space

Tuesday 4/11/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Saturday 4/16/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
8pm

Tuesday 4/19/05 Mercury Lounge
Slavic Soul Party!

Tuesday 4/26/05 Barbes
Slavic Soul Party!
9-11pm, $8 suggested

Friday 4/29/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Maia Meyhane on Ave B in the East Village
11pm

Saturday 5/7/05
9pm - Susan Watts and the Fabulous Shpielkehs
Susan Watts, mighty trumpet princess of Philadelphia's klezmer Dynasty, House of Hoffman.
Slavic Soul Party! as part of Tubapalooza Part II at Zebulon
258 Wythe Ave, Williamsburg
11

Sunday 5/7/05
8pm
$12
Members of TILT brass band, Ne(x)tworks, Downtown Ensemble, pianist Jenny Lin, others.
The Project Room - http://www.issueprojectroom.org/
(619 East 6th St – btwn Ave. B & C)
Reservations - info@issueprojectroom.org
James Tenney: Postal Pieces
Kick off to a mini-festival of legendary composer James Tenney’s music. Program includes selections from Postal Pieces for multiple instruments (1965-71), Collage #1 ("Blue Suede") for tape (1961), and Three Piano Rags(1964).

Wednesday 5/11/05
8 pm
A Portrait of James Tenney
Organized by Jenny Lin
North American premiere of Forms I-IV for large ensemble (1993)
Whitney Museum of American Art at Altria

Friday 5/13/05
4inObjects
7:30pm
Friend's Seminary
222 e16th Street

Thursday 5/19/05
Aaron Alexander's Midrash Mish Mosh
Makor
8-11pm

Sunday 5/22/05
Slavic Soul Party! at the Knitting Factory for the KING GYPSY ROCKER MASSIVE

Wednesday 6/1/05
RIVER TO RIVER FESTIVAL KICK-OFF PARADE with Chris McIntyre’s 7x7 Trombone Band
World Financial Center Plaza (heading to South Street Seaport)
12 noon till approx 2

Thursday 6/2/05
Chris McIntyre’s 7x7 Trombone Band
RIVER TO RIVER – ART ON THE BEACH HOMAGE WITH SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS/YOSHIKO CHUMA
World Financial Center Plaza, south side of cove
8pm

Friday 6/3/05
Chris McIntyre’s 7x7 Trombone Band
RIVER TO RIVER – ART ON THE BEACH HOMAGE WITH SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS/YOSHIKO CHUMA
World Financial Center Plaza, south side of cove
8pm

6/7/05-6/17/05
Slavic Soul Party! in Turkey

Saturday 6/18/05
Slavic Soul Party! Anniversary Party
Barbes
8pm
with Forro for All

Sunday 6/19/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
7pm

Monday 6/20/05
4inObjects
Yoon Sun Choi - voice
Jacob Sacks - piano
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Special Guest on Drums
55 Bar
55 Christopher St (1/9 train to Christopher St)
Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm

Wednesday 6/22/05
Slavic Soul Party!
the Living Room
Live recording for BBC radio
$10

Friday 6/24/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Maia Meyhane
11pm

Monday 7/11/05
Mike McGinnis's Music for 12 Improvisors
Mike McGinnis – woodwinds
Matt Glassmeyer – woodwindsounds.etc
Shane Endsley – trumpet
Jeff Hermanson – trumpet
Brian Drye – trombone
Jacob Garchik – trombone
Jacob Sacks – piano
Khabu Young – Guitar
Dave Ambrosio – bass
Bob Bowen – bass
Mark Dodge – drums
Greg Joseph - drums
Zebulon
10 pm

Wednesday 7/13/05
Andrew Thompson
Pianos

Friday 7/29/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Maia Meyhane
11pm

Sunday 7/31/05
Slavic Soul Party!
with Hungry March Band and Extra Action
Knitting Factory

8/10/05-8/14/05
Lee Konitz New Nonet directed by Ohad Talmor at the Jazz Standard

8/25/05-8/28/05
Yoshiko Chuma's THE SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS
@ THE HOWL FESTIVAL @ P.S. 122, MANHATTAN
music by Christopher McIntyre for 3 trombones

8/28/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
7pm

9/3/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Bowery Poetry Club

9/10/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Bulgarian Bar

9/17/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Barbes

9/23/05
the Four Bags
Barbes
8pm

9/24/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Zebulon

9/26/05
4inObjects
55 bar 7pm

10/1/05
the Four Bags
SM School of Music
Corthell Hall
37 College Avenue
Gorham, Maine

10/2/05
Brass Band Benefit for New Orleans
The first-ever NYC brass band convergence!
7pm (on church steps) - Madison Jubilation Band
7:30 (inside) - Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band
8:00 - On the Lam Band
8:30 - Slavic Soul Party!
9:00 - Hungry March Band
9:30 - Maracatu NY
9:45 - Frank London Klezmer Brass All Stars
10:15 - Brass Band Jam
All proceeds will be donated to:
the American Red Cross, the New Orleans Fund, and the New Orleans Musicians' Clinic.
At Jan Hus Church
351 East 74th Street
(between 1st & 2nd Avenues)
Manhattan
(212) 288-6743

10/17/05-10/25/05
Ohad Talmor/Steve Swallow Sextet
European tour
October 17 - Manheim, Germany
October 19 - PP Café, Bruxelles, Belgium
October 20 + 21 - EJMA-Masterclass,Lausanne, Switzerland
October 21 - Chorus, Lausanne, Switzerland
October 23 - Jazz Contrebande, Geneva, Switzerland
October 25 - La Palma, Rome, Italy

10/27/05-10/30/05
Ohad Talmor/Steve Swallow Sextet
Jazz Standard, NYC

Monday 11/7/05 Ben Holmes Group
Barbes, Brooklyn
10:30pm
The trumpet player for Slavic Soul Party, Zagnut Cirkus Orkestar and most of NY's Klezmer bands, steps up as band leader and composer with this new project. with Jacob Garchik - trombone; Oscar Noriega - reeds; George Rush - bass; Shane Endsley - drums; Ben Holmes - trumpet

Tuesday 11/8/05
Jacob Garchik Trio
CD Release Concert
Barbes, Brooklyn
7-9pm

Tuesday 11/15/05
4inObjects
koze lounge
676 fifth avenue @ 20th street
south slope, b'klyn 718.832.8282

Saturday 11/19/05
Tubapalooza Part 4
Judith Berkson's East River Orchestra
Slavic Soul Party!

Wednesday 11/30/05
Tilt Brass Band
featuring Anthony Coleman
Wednesday, November 30th, 2005
8:00 pm (one set) | $10
TONIC 109 Norfolk Street, NYC


Saturday 12/10/05
Braxton at 60: Orchestra Music
The series finale will include Composition No. 27 and Composition No. 23
Crowell Concert Hall
Wesleyan University

Tuesday 12/13/05
The Four Bags
10pm
Bowery Poetry Club
Double Bill with
Scarlet Z
Ted Reichman, accordion
Oscar Noriega, reeds
Curtis Hasselbring, trombone, guitar

Saturday 12/17/05
Judith Berkson Group at Elixir
8pm

Saturday 12/17/05
Slavic Soul Party!
Bulgarian Bar
9-11pm

Friday 12/23/05
Judith Berkson's East River Orchestra Hanuka Party
with Aaron Alexander's Midrash Mish Mosh (I'm playing with them too)
Barbes, Brooklyn
8-12am

Thursday 1/5/06
Ben Gerstein Collective
Jimmy's Restaurant E.7th street between 2nd & Bowery
10pm

Sunday 1/8/06
The Four Bags
Live Recording!
8pm
Barbes
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)
Park Slope, Brooklyn

Wednesday, 1/11/06
NYC Jazz Alternatives/The New Generation (IAJE Conference Special)
Tonic $12
8:00 Okkyung Lee
8:40 Benny Lackner Trio
9:20 Shane Endsley
10:00 Gutbucket
10:40 Jacob Garchik Trio
11:20 Brewed by Noon (Sean Noonan, Jon Madof)

Saturday and Sunday 1/21-22/06
Frank London's Klezmer Brass All Stars at GlobalFest at the Public Theater

Thursday 1/26/06
The Four Bags
with Judith Berkson, voice
Almost Mozart Festival
Barbes
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)

Sunday 1/29/06
4inObjects
CD Release Party at 55 Bar

Friday 2/3/06
Restless Spirit Series with Jacob Sacks and Yoon Choi at the 5c Cafe

Sunday 2/12/06
Nick Cudahy's GONDWANALAND
Barbes
8pm
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)
Nicholas Cudahy-string bass/composition, Jacob Garchik-accordion, Ben Holmes-trumpet, Brandon Seabrook-mandolin/guitar, Karen Waltuch-viola, Michael Winograd-clarinet, Timothy Quigley-percussion

Thursday 2/16/06
Nick Cudahy's GONDWANALAND
Nicholas Cudahy-string bass/composition, Jacob Garchik-accordion, Ben Holmes-trumpet, Brandon Seabrook-mandolin/guitar, Karen Waltuch-viola, Michael Winograd-clarinet, Timothy Quigley-percussion
Zebulon
10pm

Friday and Saturday 2/17-18/06
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble at the Kitchen

Sunday 2/19/06
The Ben Gerstein Collective
8-11pm - Bar 4 - 444 7th ave. @ 15th st., Park Slope

Wednesday 3/1/06
4inObjects
Barbes
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)

Wednesday 3/1/06
4inObjects
Barbes
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)

Thursday 3/2/06
The music of Billy Martin arranged by Anthony Coleman
Black Elk Chamber Orchestra
Symphony Space
7:30pm

Sunday 3/12/06
the Four Bags
Barbes
7pm
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)

Monday 3/13/06
Ben Gerstein Collective
55 Bar
7pm

Friday 4/7/06 - Johnny D's in Cambridge, MA with the Joint Chiefs
Saturday 4/8/06 - Club Helsinki, Great Barrington, MA - Barbès Records night with Las Rubias Del Norte
Sunday 4/9/06 - Amherst College, Amherst, MA
Slavic Soul Party!

Sunday 4/16/06
4inObjects
55 Bar

Tuesday 4/25/06 8:00P
Gooski's Pittsburgh, PA
Wednesday 4/26/06 8:00P
Northside Tavern Cincinnati, OH
Thursday 4/27/06 10:00P
HotHouse Chicago, IL
Friday 4/28/06 8:00P
Cleveland World Music Festival Cleveland, OH
Slavic Soul Party!

Saturday May 6
Judith Berkson's East River Orchestra as part of Tubapalooza 5
Zebulon

Thursday 5/11/06
Jacob Sacks Quintet
Jacob Sacks-piano
Jacob Garchik-trombone
Andrew Bishop-sax
Tim Flood-bass
Dan Weiss-drums
Detour
9:30pm

Tuesday-Sunday 6/13-18/06
Lee Konitz New Nonet
Jazz Standard, NYC

Wednesday 6/21/06
Jacob Garchik Trio
Barbes
8pm
376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.)

Friday 6/23/06
Slavic Soul Party! Maia Meyhane
11pm

Saturday 6/24/06
Slavic Soul Party!
Barbes

Sunday 7/2/06
Ben Gerstein Collective
Bar 4, Park Slope, Brooklyn
8-11pm

7/6/06-7/15/06
Slavic Soul Party's
Serbian Adventure '06

Thursday 7/27/06
Slavic Soul Party! at Celebrate Brooklyn with the Kronos Quartet and Phillip Glass

Thursday 8/3/06
Jacob Garchik Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe
8:30pm

Wednesday 8/9/06
Ben Gerstein Collective
Barbes, Brooklyn
8pm

Tuesday 8/15/06
Judith Berkson's East River Orchestra
Cornelia Street Cafe
8:30pm

Wednesday 8/23/06
Slavic Soul Party!
10pm
Spiegel Tent
Fulton Fish Market

Sunday 9/3/06
Lee Konitz New Nonet
Chicago Jazz Festival

9/9/06-9/18/06
Slavic Soul Party! Midwest Tour
9/9 - Lehigh University, Zoellner Arts Center Block Party (Bethlehem, PA) 1:30pm
http://www.lehigh.edu/Zoellner
9/9 - Gooski's (Pittsburgh, PA)
10pm (SSP! at midnight)
http://www.noyocho.com/news.html
9/10 - The Comet (Cincinnati, OH) NEW BOOKING
10pm
http://www.cometbar.com
9/11 - High Noon Saloon (Madison, WI)
with Mama Digdown's Brass Band
http://www.high-noon.com
9/12 - Buena Vista University (Storm Lake, IA)
8pm
http://www.bvu.edu/aces
9/14 - Cedar Cultural Center (Minneapolis, MN)
7:30pm
http://www.thecedar.org
9/15 - Legion Arts (Cedar Rapids, IA)
with Cybelle
http://www.legionarts.org
9/16 - Chicago World Music Festival (Chicago, IL)
4:30pm at Symphony Center
10pm at UC International House
www.cityofchicago.org/WorldMusic
9/17 - The 'Sco at Oberlin College (Oberlin, OH)
8pm
http://www.oberlin.edu/stuorg/sco

Sunday 9/24/06
Slavic Soul Party!
SOB's
Barbes Records Night
7:30pm

Thursday 9/28/06
The Four Bags
8pm
Barbes

Friday 9/29/06
Slavic Soul Party!
Skirball Center at NYU

Saturday 9/30/06
9-11PM
Wassi
28th Ave at 37th St., Astoria
www.astoriamusic.org
Jacob Varmus, trumpet, cornet
Jacob Garchik, accordion, trombone
Gil Smuskowitz, bass
Brian Woodruff, drums

Sunday 10/1/06
Vinnie Spirazza group
Rose

10/18-20/06
4inObjects in Toronto and Ann Arbor
Wednesday, October 18th 2Pm-4PM
Clinic/concert at Mohawk College, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wednesday, October 18th 9:30pm - 1am
The Rex, Toronto, Canada
Thursday, October 19th 11:30am-1pm
Albert College, Beleville, Ontario, Canada
Friday, October 20th 9pm
FireFly
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Thursday 10/26/06
The Four Bags
8pm
Brooklyn CD Release party
Barbes

Sunday 11/5/06
Ben Gerstein Collective
55 Bar

11/9/06-11/13/06
Lee Konitz New Nonet European Tour
11/9 - La Comête, Reims, France
11/10 - Zagreb, Croatia
11/12 - Teatro Manzoni, (matinee) + Milano Auditorium (evening), Milano, Italy
11/13 - Wigmore Hall, London, UK

11/14/06-11/26/06
Steve Swallow/Ohad Talmor Sextet European Tour
11/17 - Le Vauban, Brest, France
11/19 - Teatro Manzoni, (matinee) + Milano Auditorium (evening), Milano, Italy
11/20 - Reign, Vienna, Austria
11/21 - Moods - Zurich, CH

Thursday 12/10/06
The Four Bags
8pm
Manhattan CD Release party
Tonic

Sunday 12/17/06
Josh Roseman, Tyshawn Sorey, Curtis Hasselbring, and Jacob Garchik
Bar 4

Friday 1/5/07
Slavic Soul Party
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Saturday 1/7/07
Gooski's, Pittsburgh

Wednesday 1/10/07
Slavic Soul Party
Knitting Factory

Thursday 1/11/07
Shane Endsley Group
Shane Endsley trumpet
Jacob Garchik trombone
Matt Brewer bass
Ted Poor drums
Smalls
10pm

Thursday 1/11/07
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
IAJE
12:30am (friday morning)

Saturday 1/13/07
Slavic Soul Party
Golden Festival, NYC
1am (Sunday morning)

Friday 1/19/07
Slavic Soul Party
Tonic
Balkan Blowout

1/24-27
The Four Bags
California Tour
Thursday 1/25/07
Land (2nd Street Jazz) Japanese Restaurant
366 E 2nd St, Los Angeles
Friday 1/26/07
Hillside Club, Berkeley
Saturday 1/27/07
Red Poppy Art House, San Francisco

Monday 1/29/07
Ara Anderson's Boostamonte
Zebulon

Thursday 2/1/07
John Hollenbeck's Drum Major Instinct
Symphony Space
with Curtis Hasselbring and Brian Drye

Saturday 2/24/07
Barbes
The Four Bags with special guest Judith Berkson, voice
8pm
as part of the Brooklyn Next Festival

Friday 3/2/07
Judith Berkson's Platz Machen
Zebulon
10pm

Sunday 3/18/07
Jacob Garchik's Yore: Judith Berkson, voice; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Johnny McLellan, drums; Oscar Noriega, clarinets; Jacob Garchik, trombone and compositions
Barbes, Brooklyn
7pm

Friday 3/23/07
Briggan Krauss's Lensing at Roulette

Tuesday 3/27/07
Jacob Garchik Trio with Dan Weiss and Jacob Sacks
Manhattan School of Music masterclass

Wednesday 3/28/07
Jacob Garchik Trio with Dan Weiss and Jacob Sacks
Barbes, Brooklyn
8pm

Friday 3/30/07
Slavic Soul Party!
Johnny D's
Cambridge, MA
Saturday 3/31/07
MassMoca
North Adams, MA

Tuesday 4/10/07
Delphian Jazz Orchestra
Zebulon

Sunday 4/22/07
Jacob Garchik Trio with Dan Weiss and Jacob Sacks
Conceptions Bar 4

Sunday 4/29/07
Judith Berkson Group
w/ Lori Bingel
Nate Wooley
Brandon Seabrook
Johnny McLellan
Conceptions Bar 4

May 9-13, 2007
Slavic Soul Party!
Northeast Tour

May 16-20, 2007
Slavic Soul Party!
Midwest Tour

June 28-July 22, 2007
Lee Konitz Nonet European Tour

9/13-16/07
Lee Konitz Nonet at Iridium
8pm and 10pm

10/13-17/07
Lee Konitz Nonet European Tour
10/11/07 - Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
10/13/07 - Alte Feuerwache, Mannheim/Germany
10/15/07 - Teatro Manzoni, Milan/Italy

11/02-4/07
Slavic Soul Party! in Texas and the South

11/12-20/07
Lee Konitz Nonet European Tour
11/12/07, Rome/Italy
11/24/07, Teatro Cultura della Villa, Madrid/Spain
11/25/07, Auditorio CAM, Alicante/Spain


Saturday 12/30/07
Dave Ballou Group
With Ben Gerstein, Nate Wooley
The Freestyle Creative Music Series @ Jimmy’s Restaurant
43 East 7th Street
10pm
212-982-3006
WWW.FREESTYLEJAZZ.COM

Tuesday 1/22/08
Dan Weiss Group
8:30pm
Biscuit Barbecue
230 Fifth Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11215

Tuesday 1/29/08
Josh Roseman Group
9:45pm
Biscuit Barbecue
230 Fifth Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11215

Thursday 1/31/08
Josh Roseman Group
Lucille's at BB Kings Blues Club

Friday 2/15/08
Josh Roseman Group
The Jazz Gallery

2/26-3/7/08
Slavic Soul Party! West Coast, Southwest, Midwest Tour

February 27: Tractor Tavern (Seattle, WA) with Law of the Least Effort
5213 Ballard Ave NW, Seattle, WA 98107
8:30pm, $10

February 28: Cozmic Pizza (Eugene, OR)
199 W. 8th Ave, Eugene, OR 97401
9:30pm, $10

February 29: Café Du Nord (San Francisco, CA) w/ Extra Action Marching Band
2174 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94114
9:30pm, $12

March 1: Humanist Hall (Oakland, CA) w/ Brass Menazeri
390 27th St., Oakland, CA 94612
8pm, $10

March 2: Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA)
Second Space, SMC Performing Arts Center, Santa Monica Blvd and 11th St, Santa Monica, CA 90401
7pm, free with reservation

March 3: Solar Culture Institute (Tucson, AZ)
31 E. Toole, Tucson, AZ 85701
8pm, $8

March 4: College of Santa Fe (Santa Fe, NM)
1600 St. Michael's Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505
7:30pm, free

March 5: Metro College (Denver, CO)
King Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, CO 80217
7:30pm, free with MSCD id

March 6: The Laughing Goat (Boulder, CO)
1709 Pearl St., Boulder, CO 80302
8:30pm; $10 suggested donation

March 7: 1200 Club at the Holland (Omaha, NE)
13th & Douglas St., Omaha, NE 68102
8pm, $25

March 8: Cedar Cultural Institute (Minneapolis, MN)
416 Cedar Ave S., Minneapolis, Minnesota 55454
8pm, $15 advance, $18 day of show

Wednesday April 9, 2008
WKCR Musicians Show
6-9pm

Thursday April 10, 2008
8pm
Jacob Garchik Trio CD Release
Barbes, Brooklyn

Friday May 2, 2008
Slavic Soul Party!
55th Carnegie International
Pittsurgh, PA

Saturday May 3, 2008
Slavic Soul Party!
St. Sava Cathedral Hall
Cleveland, OH

Thursday May 8, 2008
Judith Berkson's Platz Machen
The Stone
10 pm
Judith Berkson (keyboards, vocals) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Jacob Garchik (tuba) Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)
Original, cantorial, metal. Plaztmachen is one Cantor and three musicians who take scales and words from Hebrew liturgy and turn them into hardcore effigies.

Saturday May 10, 2008
Slavic Soul Party!
Staatsburg, NY
Wassail at Breezy Hill Orchard

Wednesday May 14th
Josh Roseman Extended Constellations
The Knitting Factory

Friday May 30, 2008
Slavic Soul Party!
Highline Ballroom
NYC

Friday Aug 1, 2008
Music Without Borders
A Concert by
KRONOS QUARTET
San Francisco, California
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
featuring my arrangments for the quartet of
Traditional (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Iranian Lullaby
Alèmu Aga (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Suite of Works * World premiere
Ramallah Underground (arr. Jacob Garchik) / Tashweesh * World premiere

Friday Aug 29, 2008
YORE:
Trombonist Garchik lucidly dreams of the destroyed works of Paul Dukas, Max Roach's vocal writing, Toru Takemitsu's secret big band charts, and Alban Berg's abandoned plan to write a "Hassidic" opera of the Dybbuk. To recreate the dream he has assembled a gifted group of interpreters/improvisers:
Judith Berkson, voice; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Johnny McLellan, drums; Oscar Noriega, clarinets; Jacob Garchik, trombone and compositions.
I-Beam Music, 168 7th Street b/t 2nd and 3rd Ave, Gowanus, Brooklyn
$10 suggested donation

Friday September 26, 2008
Kronos Quartet with Alim and Fargana Qasimov
Barbican Theater, London
featuring my arrangements of traditional Azeri music for string quartet, voices, and Azeri ensemble

Thursday October 9, 2008
and
Saturday October 11, 2008
The music of AACM
as part of The Wet Ink Ensemble
The Kitchen
8pm

Friday October 17, 2008
Justin Mullens Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

Saturday October 18, 2008
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
The Stone
10pm

Friday Oct 24, 2008
Ben Gerstein, Jacob Garchik, Brandon Seabrook
I-Beam Music, 168 7th Street b/t 2nd and 3rd Ave, Gowanus, Brooklyn
$10 suggested donation

Sunday November 2, 2008
Mexican Day of The Dead Banda Celebration
Barbes, Brooklyn
8:30pm


Sunday November 9, 2008
The Four Bags
Barbes, Brooklyn
7pm

Tuesday December 2, 2008
Double Bill
The Four Bags
and
Justin Mullens Delphian Jazz Orchestra
Bowery Poetry Club

Sunday December 14, 2008
The Four Bags
Barbes, Brooklyn
7pm

Sunday December 21, 2008
Menorah Herzog
Ben Gerstein, Jacob Garchik - trombones
Brandon Seabrook - guitar
Mike Pride - drums
10pm
Alpha Beta
70 Greenpoint Avenue Brooklyn, New York 11222

Saturday, January 10, 2009
WHIRRR! THE MUSIC OF JIMMY GIUFFRE
Joel Harrison, guitar; George Schuller, drums; Marty Ehrlich, woodwinds; Ohad Talmor, woodwinds; Jacob Garchik, trombone/accordion; Cameron Brown, bass
9:00PM & 10:30PM
Cornelia Street Cafe

Friday and Saturday Jan 16 and 17, 2009
Josh Roseman's Extended Constellations
Jazz Gallery

Saturday January 24, 2009
The Four Bags
I-Beam Music, 168 7th Street b/t 2nd and 3rd Ave, Gowanus, Brooklyn $10 suggested donation
8pm

Saturday January 31, 2009
Josh Roseman's Extended Constellations
The Painted Bride, Philadelphia

Saturday, February 7, 2009
Harris Eisenstadt Group
Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass St Brooklyn, NY

Thursday, February 12, 2009
Platz Machen
Banjo Jims

Friday, February 13, 2009
Frank London's Frevo Ensemble
Drom

Saturday Feb 28, 2009
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
The Painted Bride, Philadelphia

Fast 'N' Bulbous European Tour
Mar 10 2009 8:30P
(Le) Poisson Rouge - New York, New York
Mar 14 2009 8:00P
Lantaren Venster - Rotterdam, Netherlands
Mar 15 2009 8:00P
Barcelona, Spain
Mar 16 2009 8:00P
Stadtgarten Köln - Köln, Germany
Mar 17 2009 8:00P
Grand Theatre - Groningen, Netherlands
Mar 19 2009 8:00P
Vaux-en-Velin, France
Mar 22 2009 8:00P
Porgy & Bess - Wien, Austria

Monday, March 30th, 2009
Jacob Garchik Trio
Jacob Sacks, piano
Dan Weiss, drums
Barbes, Brooklyn
7pm

Friday, April 10, 2009
Jacob Sacks Quintet
Ibeam Brooklyn

Saturday, April 11, 2009
Ben Gerstein Collective
Ibeam Brooklyn

Friday, April 24, 2009
The Kronos Quartet
Terry Riley's In C
Carnegie Hall

Saturday, April 25, 2009
Jacob Garchik Trio
Ibeam Brooklyn

Friday, May 8, 2009
Justin Mullens and the Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

Sunday, May 17, 2009
The Four Bags
7pm
Barbes

Monday, May 18, 2009
Jacob Garchik Trio
Cornelia Street Cafe
8pm

Friday and Saturday May 22 and 23, 2009
International Contemporary Ensemble
PS 122
Berlin/Baltimore by Steve Lehman

Saturday, June 6, 2009
The Jacob Garchik Trio
Ibeam, Brooklyn
9pm

Sunday, June 7, 2009
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Rose Live Music

Monday, June 15, 2009
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Bar 4

Thursday, June 18, 2009
Tilt Brass Band
Issue Project Room

Sunday, June 21, 2009
Henry Brant's Orbits for 80 trombones, soprano, and organ
presented by Make Music New York
7:30 and 8:30pm
The Guggenheim Museum

Friday, June 26, 2009
Justin Mullens and the Delphian Jazz Orchestra
Spike Hill, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Monday, June 29, 2009
The Four Bags
Barbes

Friday, July 31, 2009
9:30pm
Harris Eisenstadt and Woodblock Prints
Ned Rothenberg – clarinet
Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon
Jason Mears – alto saxophone
Mark Taylor – horn
Jacob Garchik – trombone
Jose Davila – tuba
Jonathan Goldberger – electric guitar
Jerome Harris – acoustic bass guitar
HE – drums, compostions
Drom

Sunday, August 2, 2009
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Barbes

Sunday August 9, 2009
Vinnie Sperrazza Group
Goodbye Blue Monday

Saturday August 15, 2009
Ben Gerstein Collective
The Stone

Wednesday August 19, 2009
Stew & Heidi present: The Broadway Problem
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Thursday September 17, 2009
Charlie Looker
New Languages Festival

Friday September 18, 2009
Ben Gerstein: the Gates
New Languages Festival

Friday October 23, 2009
WHIRRR! THE MUSIC OF JIMMY GIUFFRE
Joel Harrison, guitar; George Schuller, drums; Billy Drewes, clarinet; Ohad Talmor, tenor sax; Jacob Garchik, trombone/accordion; Cameron Brown, bass
Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT

Friday October 30, 2009
Justin Mullens and the Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

Tuesday November 3, 2009
The Kronos Quartet and Wu Man
Yin Yu Tang: A Chinese Home (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
arrangements by Jacob Garchik

Friday November 6, 2009
The Jacob Garchik Trio
Ibeam Brooklyn
10pm

Saturday, November 14, 2009
Don Byron plays the music of Mickey Katz
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
7:30 and 9:30

Sunday November 22, 2009
Vinnie Sperrazza/Matt Blostein Group
Cornelia Street Cafe

Monday November 30, 2009
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Cd Release Party
Le Pouisson Rouge

Friday, December 11, 2009
Vinnie Sperrazza Group
Ibeam Brooklyn

Wednesday, February 10, 2010
Tilt Brass Band
Issue Project Room

Friday, February 19, 2010
Ibeam Brooklyn
10pm
Jacob Garchik presents
Computer and trombone duets
Improvised, semi-improvised and composed music for two decision makers
late 20th century technology

Monday, March 1, 2010
Josh Roseman Extended Constellations
Coco 66

Wednesday, March 3, 2010
Tilt Brass Band
Issue Project Room

Friday, March 5, 2010
Yore
Ibeam Brooklyn
10pm
Trombonist Jacob Garchik lucidly dreams of the destroyed works of Paul Dukas, Max Roach’s vocal writing, Toru Takemitsu’s secret big band charts, and Alban Berg’s abandoned plan to write a “Hassidic” opera of the Dybbuk. To recreate the dream he has assembled a gifted group of interpreters/improvisers: Judith Berkson, voice; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Johnny McLellan, drums; Oscar Noriega, clarinets; Jacob Garchik, trombone and compositions.

Friday, March 12, 2010
WHIRRR! THE MUSIC OF JIMMY GIUFFRE
Joel Harrison, guitar; George Schuller, drums; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Ohad Talmor, tenor sax; Jacob Garchik, trombone/accordion; Cameron Brown, bass
Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, March 13, 2010
WHIRRR! THE MUSIC OF JIMMY GIUFFRE
Joel Harrison, guitar; George Schuller, drums; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Ohad Talmor, tenor sax; Jacob Garchik, trombone/accordion; Cameron Brown, bass
Vermont Jazz Center

Friday, March 19, 2010
Vinnie Sperazza Group
Ibeam Brooklyn
10pm

Friday, March 26, 2010
The Jacob Sacks Quintet
Ibeam Brooklyn
10pm

Wednesday, March 31, 2010
Vinnie Sperazza/Matt Blostein group
Barbes
8pm

Saturday, April 3, 2010
Fat Cat Big Band
Smalls

Friday, June 11, 2010
Vinnie Sperrazza Group
Ibeam Brooklyn

Sunday, June 13, 2010
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Le Pouisson Rouge

Monday, June 14, 2010
Alan Ferber Big Band
The Tea Lounge

Friday, June 18, 2010
Vinnie Sperrazza Group
Ibeam Brooklyn

Monday, June 21, 2010
Chris Jentsch Big Band
The Tea Lounge

Friday, June 25, 2010
Vinnie Sperrazza Group
Ibeam Brooklyn

Sunday, June 27, 2010
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Bang on A Can Marathon
12pm
Winter Garden, World Financial Center

Sunday, June 27, 2010
Ben Gerstein Collective
Brooklyn Lyceum
9pm

Thursday, July 1st
Banda De Los Muertos
Barbes
8pm

Sunday August 1st
Jacob Garchik Group
Barbes
7pm

Saturday, August 13
Banda De Los Muertos
Barbes
8pm

Saturday, September 18, 2010
Banda De Los Muertos
Littlefield
8pm

September 23, 2010
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Iridium

Wendesday, September 29, 2010
Banda De Los Muertos
Barbes
8pm

Wednesday, October 13, 2010
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Littlefield
8pm

Oct 17, 2010
Jacob Garchik and Ben Gerstein, trombones
Concert in the Garden (for Bob Bowen)
East Fourth Street Garden (btwn Fort Hamilton Parkway & Caton Ave.)
Kensington, Brooklyn
3pm

Oct 20—23, 2010
Stew & the Negro Problem
Brooklyn Omnibus
BAM Harvey Theater
Next Wave Festival

Oct 24, 2010
Jacob Garchik Trio
Cornelia St Cafe
8:30pm

October 26, 2010
Steve Lehman Octet
Le Pouisson Rouge
7:30pm

October 28, 2010
Steve Lehman Octet
SF Jazz festival
San Francisco, CA

October 29-30 2010
Steve Lehman Octet
Earshot Jazz Festival
Seattle, WA

October 31, 2010
Steve Lehman Octet
The Wexner Center
Columbus, OH

November 2, 2010
Banda Sinaloense De Los Muertos
with Pistolera
Zebulon

November 7, 2010
Vinnie Sperrazza and Matt Blostein Band
Barbes

December 13, 2010
JC Sanford Big Band
Tea Lounge

January 7, 2011
Jacob Garchik Trio
Winter Jazzfest

January 8, 2011
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Winter Jazzfest

January 18-22, 2011
40Twenty
Jacob Sacks, piano
Vinnie Sperrazza, drums
Jacob Garchik, trombone
Dave Ambrosio, bass
Ibeam, Brooklyn

January 25, 2011
Jacob Sacks Band
The Stone
8pm

January 25, 2011
Vinnie Sperrazza/Matt Blostein Band
Korzo
10pm

February 5, 2011
Jade Synstelien's Fat Cat Big Band
Brooklyn Museum
5pm

February 13, 2011
The Four Bags
Ditmas Acoustic Series

February 14, 2011
Justin Mullens Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

February 24
Ben Holmes Band
Nublu

February 27, 2011
Vinnie Sperrazza/Matt Blostein Band
Cornelia Street Cafe

March 1, 2011
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
The Jazz Standard

March 2-7, 2011
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble West Coast Tour

Thursday, March 3, 2011
PONCHO Hall, Cornish College of the Arts
710 East Roy Street, Seattle, WA
8:00 PM

Friday, March 4, 2011
Willamette Underground
Salem, OR
8:00 PM

Sunday, March 6, 2011
Stanford University
471 LAGUNITA DRIVE, adjacent to Tresidder Union, Stanford, CA
2:30 PM

Monday, March 7, 2011
REDCAT
631 West 2nd Street, Los Angeles, CA
8:00 PM

March 20, 2011
The Four Bags
Barbes

March 28, 2011
JC Sanford Big Band
The Tea Lounge

March 29, 2011
Andrew D'Angelo Big Band
Littlefield

April 2, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

April 17, 2011
The Four Bags
Barbes

April 26th, 2011
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Le Pouisson Rouge

April 30, 2011
Wet Ink Ensemble
New works by George Lewis, Sam Pluta, Eric Wubbels and Seung-Ah Oh as well as American premieres by European composers Simon Steen-Andersen and Stefan Prins.
St Peters Church, Chelsea
8pm

May 1, 2011
40Twenty
Jacob Sacks, piano
Vinnie Sperrazza, drums
Jacob Garchik, trombone
Noah Garabedian, bass
Puppets Jazz Bar
5th Ave. & 11th St, Park Slope , Brooklyn

May 2, 2011
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Barbes
7pm

May 5, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Littlefield
9pm

May 7, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

May 9, 2011
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Barbes
7pm

May 11, 2011
Joel Harrison Big Band

May 29, 2011
40twenty
Jacob Sacks, piano
Vinnie Sperrazza, drums
Jacob Garchik, trombone
Dave Ambrosio, bass
Ibeam, Brooklyn

June 4, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

June 6, 2011
Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons
Vision Festival

June 11, 2011
Josh Roseman's King Froopy All Stars
Central Park Summerstage

June 20, 2011
JC Sanford Big Band
The Tea Lounge

June 23, 2011
Andrew D'Angelo Big Band
Undead Jazz Festival

July 2, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
8pm

July 11, 2011
40twenty
Jacob Sacks, piano
Vinnie Sperrazza, drums
Jacob Garchik, trombone
Dave Ambrosio, bass
Barbes

July 12, 2011
The Four Bags
8pm
Performance for High School Music Academy participants in Corthell Hall of the U. Of Southern Maine Gorham Campus

July 14, 2011
The Four Bags
7:30pm
$10
First Parish Church
425 Congress Street, Portland, Maine 04102

July 15, 2011
The Four Bags
The Outpost, 186 1/2 Hampshire Street in Inman Square, Cambridge, MA


July 17, 2011
Vinnie Sperrazza/Matt Blostein Band
The Lily Pad
Cambridge, MA
6PM

August 6, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

August 7, 2011
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Newport Jazz Festival

August 14, 2011
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Lisbon, Portugal

September 3, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

September 13, 2011
Jacob Garchik Trio
Dan Weiss, drums
Jacob Sacks, piano
Korzo
667 5th avenue bet 19th & 20th streets
brooklyn
10:30pm

September 26
Justin Mullens Delphian Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

September 29
Jacob Sacks Quintet
Cornelia St Cafe

October 1
The Four Bags
CD Release Party for "Forth"
Barbes
8pm

October 1
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

October 2
Matt Pavolka Group
Sycamore

October 14
Mary Halvorson Septet
The Stone

October 17
JC Sanford Jazz Orchestra
The Tea Lounge

October 21-22
Kenny Wheeler with the John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
The Jazz Standard

October 24
Vinnie Sperrazza/Matt Blostein Band
University of the Streets

November 6
The Four Bags
Barbes

November 29, 2011
Jacob Garchik Trio
Dan Weiss, drums
Jacob Sacks, piano
Korzo
667 5th avenue bet 19th & 20th streets
brooklyn
9pm

December 1, 2011
Jacob Sacks, piano
Vinnie Sperrazza, drums
Jacob Garchik, trombone
Dave Ambrosio, bass
Ibeam, Brooklyn

December 3, 2011
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

December 4, 2011
The Four Bags
Barbes

December 6, 2011
Joel Harrison Large Ensemble
Roulette

December 16-18
Pulse Composers Collective Concerts
pulse & take (ta-keh) dance company present:
FIVE POINTS
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15 @ 9:00
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16 @ 9:00
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 17 @ 8:00
Merce Cunningham Dance Studios
55 Bethune Street - NYC NY

January 7, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

February 4, 2012
Miguel Zenon Big Band
Montclair State University

February 12-13, 2012
Jacob Garchik Trio
Midwest Tour
Jacob Garchik, trombone, compositions
Jacob Sacks, piano
Dan Weiss, drums

More info
Michigan
Chicago

Sunday, Feb 12
the Hungry Brain
2319 W Belmont Ave
Chicago, IL
10PM - $10.00
as part of the Transmission Series
followed by a set by Mike Reed with Jeb Bishop

Monday, Feb 13
U of Michigan master class
6pm

Monday, Feb 13
Canterbury House
721 East Huron Street
Ann Arbor, MI
9PM
$10.00 General admission
$5 students

Thursday, February 16, 2012
40Twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone/tunes
Jacob Sacks- piano/tunes
Dave Ambrosio- bass/tunes
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums/tunes
Ibeam
8:30pm

February 18, 2012
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Amherst College, Buckley Hall
220 South Pleasant Street, Amherst, MA

West Coast Tour
Stew + The Four Bags

March 6, 2012
Stew
Yoshi's
Oakland, CA

March 9, 2012
Stew
UCLA

March 10, 2012
The Four Bags
The Red Poppy Art House
2698 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Doors at 7:00 pm. Show at 8:00 pm.
$15

March 15, 2012
The Four Bags
CMA Gallery
4501 Interlake Ave N #9
Seattle WA 98103
7:30pm

Fri March 16, 2012
The Camellia Lounge
510 NW 11th Ave, Portland, OR 97209
www.teazone.com
Tim Willcox band 8pm
Four Bags 9:30-11pm

March 17, 2012
Opening set for Stew!
Doors: 8:00 pm | Show: 9:00 pm
Neptune Theatre
1303 Northeast 45th St
Seattle, Washington

March 17, 2012
Stew
Neptune Theatre
1303 Northeast 45th St
Seattle, Washington

March 22, 2012
Matt Pavolka Horns Band
Barbes

March 24, 2012
Mary Halvorson Septet
The Kitchen

April 7, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

April 20, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Littlefield
with Raya Brass Band
10pm

May 3, 2012
40Twenty
Ibeam

May 5, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10:30pm

May 9, 2012
Matt Pavolka's Horns Band
Shapeshifter Lab
8pm

May 11, 2012
Jacob Garchik Solo!
Seeds
8:30pm

The Four Bags
10pm
Ibeam

John Hollenbeck's Drum Major Instinct
11pm
Ibeam

Monday May 14
Delphian Jazz Orchestra
Tea Lounge

Tuesday May 22
Jacob Garchik Trio
Jacob Garchik
Dan Weiss
Jacob Sacks
Wet Ink Ensemble
8pm
Littlefield

June 15, 2012
40Twenty
Ibeam

June 20, 2012
Music of Jimmy Giuffre
Seeds

Wednesday July 25
The Heavens CD Release Show!
The Atheist Gospel Trombone Album by Jacob Garchik
8pm
Shapeshifter Lab, Brooklyn, NY
Jacob Garchik - lead trombone, compositions
Josh Roseman, Curtis Hasselbring, Matt Musselman, Alan Ferber, Curtis Fowlkes - trombones
Brian Drye - baritone horn
Joe Daley - sousaphone
Kenny Wolleson - drums

August 2, 2012
40Twenty
Ibeam

August 4, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
10pm
Barbes

August 22, 2012
Jacob Garchik Band
Jacob Sacks - piano
Steve Lehman - alto sax
Barbes

September 1, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Mexican Night
10pm
Barbes

September 2, 2012
The Four Bags
Barbes

September 6, 2012
Joel Harrison Big Band
Shapeshifter Lab, Brooklyn, NY

September 7, 2012
Mary Halvorson Septet
Roulette

October 4, 2012
40Twenty
the pianist Jacob Sacks, the trombonist Jacob Garchik, the bassist Dave Ambrosio and the drummer Vinnie Sperrazza
Ibeam
8:30pm

October 6, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

October 7, 2012
The Four Bags
7pm
Barbes

The Heavens: Manhattan CD Release show
October 16, 2012
9:30pm

Joe's Pub
Jacob Garchik - lead trombone, compositions
Josh Roseman, Jason Jackson, Curtis Hasselbring, Tim Vaughn, Curtis Fowlkes - trombones
Brian Drye - baritone horn
Joe Daley - sousaphone
Kenny Wolleson - drums

Monday, October 22, 2012
JC Sanford Jazz Orchestra
Shapeshifter Lab

Tuesday, Oct 23, 2012
Justin Mullens and the Delphian Jazz Orchestra
Shapeshifter Lab

November 2, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
The Bronx Museum of the Arts
7pm

Saturday, Nov 3, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

November 4, 2012
The Four Bags
7pm
Barbes

November 9, 2012
The Heavens
8pm
Barbes

November 9, 2012
The Heavens
8pm
Barbes

Friday, November 23, 2012
Henry Threadgill Brass Piece
Roulette
8pm

Saturday, November 24, 2012
Henry Threadgill Brass Piece
Roulette
8pm

Friday, November 30, 2012
Andy Milne & Benoit Delbecq
with Greg Osby, Michael Attias - saxophones
Vincent Chancey - French horn
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Shapeshifter Lab

Saturday, December 1, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

Sunday, December 2, 2012
40twenty CD Release Party
Shapeshifter Lab
8:30pm

December 6-10, 2012
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Fall Tour
December 6 Atlas, Washington, DC
December 7 Painted Bride Philly
December 8 Duke University
December 9 James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
December 10 Roulette, Brooklyn

January 11, 2012
The Heavens
WinterjazzFest
8:45pm
Bowery Electric
Jacob Garchik - trombone, compositions
Josh Roseman, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Jason Jackson, Alan Ferber - trombones
Brian Drye - baritone horn, trombone
Joe Daley - sousaphone
Kenny Wollesen - drums

January 12, 2012
Banda de los Muertos
8pm
Drom

January 12, 2012
40twenty
WinterjazzFest
8:45pm
Bowery Electric

January 21, 2012
Jacob Garchik Brass Choir plays music from The Heavens
16 piece antiphonal brass choir made up of the Bay Area's finest!
Grand opening and ribbon cutting of the new SFJazz building
San Francisco, CA

February 7, 2013
Sara Serpa
Shapeshifter Lab

February 8, 2013
Stew and the Negro Project
the Four Bags
Barbes

March 2
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes

March 18, 2013
Jacob Garchik
Sycamore

April 3-6, 2013
John Hollenbeck Midwest Tour

April 10, 2013
Matt Pavolka Horns Band
Barbes

April 14, 2013
The Four Bags
Tribute to Alec Wilder
Christ and St. Stephen’s Church
3pm

April 17, 2013
Tyshawn Sorey Group
Greenwich Music House

May 2, 2013
40twenty
Cornelia St Cafe

May 4, 2013
Banda de los Muertos
Barbes
10pm

May 10, 2013
The Four Bags
Brooklyn Conservatory

May 18, 2013
Banda de los Muertos
Googa Mooga
Prospect Park, Brooklyn

June 1, 2013
Miguel Zenon Big Band
SF Jazz